clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Marcus Carr honored in All-Big Ten Awards

New, 3 comments

Point guard named 1st Team All-B1G by Associated Press

NCAA Basketball: Northwestern at Minnesota Harrison Barden-USA TODAY Sports

The 2020-21 All-Big Ten teams were announced on Tuesday, with Marcus Carr nabbing honors in a few lists.

The junior point guard earned Associated Press first team All-Big Ten honors along with being named to the All-Big Ten Second Team by the media and All Big Ten Third Team by the coaches.

Carr ranked third in the conference in scoring at 19.6 ppg and third in assists at 4.9 apg.

Neither Gabe Kalscheur or Liam Robbins were named to any teams, even the defensive teams, despite Robbins leading the conference in blocks and Kalscheur known as the conference’s premier lockdown defender. Kalscheur was named a Sportsmanship Award honoree.

Anyhow, here’s a listing of the All-Big Ten teams:

2020-21 Associated Press All-Big Ten Selections

FIRST TEAM

Marcus Carr, Minnesota
Ayo Dosunmu, Illinois
Luka Garza, Iowa
Trayce Jackson-Davis, IU
E.J. Liddell, Ohio State

SECOND TEAM

Joe Wieskamp, Iowa
Franz Wagner, Michigan
Kofi Cockburn, Illinois
Isaiah Livers, Michigan
Trevion Williams, Purdue

2020-21 All-Big Ten Coaches Selections

FIRST TEAM

Kofi Cockburn, Illinois
Ayo Dosunmo, Illinois
Luka Garza, Iowa
E.J. Liddell, Ohio State
Trevion Williams, Purdue

SECOND TEAM

Trayce Jackson-Davis, Indiana
Joe Wieskamp, Iowa
Hunter Dickinson, Michigan
Isaiah Livers, Michigan
Franz Wagner, Michigan

THIRD TEAM

Marcus Carr, Minnesota
Aaron Henry, Michigan State
Duane Washington Jr., Ohio State
Ron Harper Jr., Rutgers
D’Mitrik Trice, Wisconsin

HONORABLE MENTION

Trent Frazier, Illinois
Jordan Bohannon, Iowa
Eric Ayala, Maryland
Aaron Wiggins, Maryland
Geo Baker, Rutgers

2020-21 All-Big Ten Media Selections

FIRST TEAM

Kofi Cockburn, Illinois
Ayo Dosunmo, Illinois
Trayce Jackson-Davis, Indiana
Luka Garza, Iowa
Hunter Dickinson, Michigan

SECOND TEAM

Joe Wieskamp, Iowa
Isaiah Livers, Michigan
Marcus Carr, Minnesota
E.J. Liddell, Ohio State
Trevion Williams, Purdue

THIRD TEAM

Franz Wagner, Michigan
Aaron Henry, Michigan State
Duane Washington Jr., Ohio State
Ron Harper Jr., Rutgers
D’Mitrik Trice, Wisconsin

HONORABLE MENTION

Trent Frazier, Illinois
Jordan Bohannon, Iowa
CJ Fredrick, Iowa
Eric Ayala, Maryland
Darryl Morsell, Maryland
Aaron Wiggins, Maryland
Teddy Allen, Nebraska
John Harrar, Penn State
Myreon Jones, Penn State
Myles Johnson, Rutgers
Jacob Young, Rutgers